ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • Because many people have disconnected their land line phones, we do not have current contact phone numbers. If you have changed your phone number (or email), please contact the office    (932-3344) with your current info as soon as possible.
  • PRAYER LIST: Charlene & Gerry Hegland, At home now /  Kathy Gies,  Rochester East Health Services / John Skime, Cancer /Amber Neumann, Cancer / Gloria Johnson, at home / Roger Baer, Surgery
  • CHURCH OFFICE HOURS:  The church office hours have now returned to the previous schedule:  M-F  8 a.m. – 3 p.m.  (closed for lunch ~ noon-1 p.m.)
  • SPECIAL COUNCIL MEETING: The Church Council will be having a special meeting on October 16th at 7:30 p.m. to continue the planning process resulting from the straw poll.
  • HOMEBOUND COMMUNION: Please p/u baskets if you are delivering communion to those who are homebound for the week of the 3rd Sunday of the month.  If you know of someone in need or you would be interested in delivering, contact Sharon Karlman.
  • NURSERY: Our nursery is UNstaffed but is available for    parents with children.  It is located in the room behind the Fellowship Hall.  If you need help finding it, please ask an usher.
  • USHERS & ALTAR FLOWERS NEEED:  Sign-up sheet is on the bulletin board by the secretaries’ office.
  • LECTORS & COUNTERS also needed – let the office know if you can help.
  • AUDIOVISUAL VOLUNTEERS NEEDED: We need audiovisual volunteers for Sunday worship. To volunteer to be a substitute or be on a rotation basis, contact the office or email [email protected]
  • Our services are broadcast on HBC. Tune in to Channel 20 on Wednesday @ 4:00 p.m. or    Sunday @ 12:00 p.m.

THIS WEEK AT FAITH:  October –20th-27th

Sunday (10-20) Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

9:00 a.m.               Worship Service/Communion/Jensen Baptism

10:00 a.m.               Sunday School (no music time)

Wednesday (10-23)

9:00 a.m.                 Quilters (meet in Fellowship Hall)

5:40 p.m.                Confirmation Meal

6:00 p.m.                Confirmation Classes

7:00 p.m.               Worship Service/Communion

Thursday (10-24)

10:00 a.m.              Bible Study

Sunday (10-27) Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

9:00 a.m.              Worship Service/Funke Baptism

10:00 a.m.              Sunday School